Letter from President and Chair
Spanning the World
Spanning Arts and Culture
Linking Our Communities
Bridging the Info Gap
Making Connections for Kids
Expanding Lifelong Learning
Financial Report
Awards

AWARDS (Abridged!)

WGBH productions and services earned nearly 100 awards in 2004, including many of broadcasting's top honors. This year's award highlights include:

TELEVISION

George Foster Peabody Awards

American Experience—
The Murder of Emmett Till
Frontline—A Dangerous Business
Nova—The Elegant Universe

Alfred I. duPont-Columbia University Awards

Frontline—Ghosts of Rwanda (Silver Baton)
Frontline—Truth, War and Consequences (Silver Baton)

Emmy Awards

International

Masterpiece Theatre—Henry VIII (best drama)

Daytime

Between the Lions (writing in a children's series)

Primetime

The Blues: The Soul of a Man (cinematography)

News and Documentary

American Experience—
The Center of the World
(New York)
(historical programming)
American Experience—The Pill (science, technology, and nature programming)
Frontline—Burden of Innocence (investigative journalism)
Nova—Battle of the X-Planes (coverage of a current news story)
Nova—The Elegant Universe (editing)

New England

Art Close Up—2 awards
Greater Boston—2 awards

American Association for the Advancement of Science Award

Frontline/World—Hong Kong: Chasing the Virus (Science Journalism Award)

The Association for Women in Communications Clarion Award

Zoom

Banff Television Festival Rockie Award

American Experience—
Tupperware!

British Academy Children's Film and Television Award

Arthur

Cine Golden Eagle Award

Arthur

Columbia Journalism Award

David Fanning, executive producer,
Frontline

Sidney Hillman Prize Award

Frontline—A Dangerous Business

Dennis Kauf Memorial Award for Excellence in Broadcast Journalism

Greater Boston

Literacy in Media Award

Arthur

Massachusetts/Rhode Island Associated Press Award

Greater Boston

National Catholic Association for Radio, Television, and Related Media Gabriel Award

Arthur

National Press Club Award

Greater Boston—Beat the Press (Arthur Rowse Award)

New York Festivals Award

Arthur (Gold)
Zoom—America's Kids Remember (Gold)

Organization of
American Historians
Eric Barnouw Award

American Experience—
Partners of the Heart

Parents' Choice Award

Peep and the Big Wide World (Silver)
Zoom (Silver)

George Polk Award

Frontline—A Dangerous Business

Joan Shorenstein Center on the Press, Politics and Public Policy Award

Frontline—A Dangerous Business
(Goldsmith Prize)

Tufts University Department of Child Development Award

Arthur, Between the Lions, Zoom (Eliot Pearson Award)

WorldFest Houston International Film and Video Festival Award

Art Close Up
(1 Platinum, 2 Gold, 1 Silver)
Arthur (Gold)
Zoom (Bronze)

Writers Guild of America Award

American Experience—
The Murder of Emmett Till
Frontline—Truth, War and Consequences

RADIO

American Women in Radio and Television Award

Sound & Spirit—
Esther: The Feast of Masks
(Gracie Allen Award)

Jazz Journalists Association Award

Jazz from Studio Four (Willis Conover-Marian McPartland Award)

National Federation of Community Broadcasters Award

The World (Gold, Silver)

Overseas Press Club Award

The World—Iraq History Series (Lowell Thomas Award)

WEB

Parents' Choice Award

Between the Lions Web site (Gold)
Fin, Fur and Feather Bureau of Investigation Web site (Gold)

George Foster Peabody Award

Nova—The Elegant Universe Web site

OUTREACH

Awards for Publication Excellence (APEX)

Our Town: A Companion Guide for Teachers